Walvis Bay Para-Achers On Target Despite Challenges

Breadcrumb

Para-Archers from the Atlantis Archery Club in Walvis Bay are exhibiting exceptional skills, determination, and resilience, despite the challenges they face.

Two national champion para-archers are members of the club, and NBC Sport recently visited to observe their practice sessions.

The Atlantis Archery Club is home to 14 members, both male and female archers.

South African Coach Boosts Namibia's Table Tennis Hopefuls

Breadcrumb

The Namibia Table Tennis Association (NTTA) recently held the Junior Table Tennis Championship in Windhoek.

The event was highlighted by the presence of South African coach Simon Gologolo, who is assisting in selecting the national team for the upcoming Africa Youth Games in Botswana and the Region 5 Games in Angola.

The championship featured a strong participation of young players competing in singles, doubles, and mixed competitions.

Familiar Foes Clash, Quarter-Final Draw Sets Stage For Thrilling Battles

Breadcrumb

Following the draw conducted earlier today at the NFA Soccer House, the remaining eight teams vying for the PstBet NFA Cup championship now know their fate as the fixtures for the quarter-final round were revealed.

Exciting fixtures were revealed for the quarter-final round, promising high-octane clashes on the road to glory.

Paulus Requires Financial Assistance To Participate

Breadcrumb

One of the long-distance runners, Linus Paulus, who is running under the UNAM Athletics Club, is seeking financial assistance to participate in the 49th Comrade Marathon in South Africa on June 9th.

Linus Paulus, a member of the UNAM Athletic Club in Windhoek, is a young, passionate athlete recognized by Athletic Namibia. He is dedicated to pursuing his career in long-distance running.

Namibia's Trio Nominated For Regional Annual Sport Awards

Breadcrumb

Three Namibians were recently announced as nominees for the African Union Sport Council Region 5 Regional Annual Sport Awards (RASA).

Lahja Ishitile, Ananias Shikongo, and Coach Letu Hamhola will be vying for top honors at the regional awarding ceremony in the Sportswoman and Sportsman with a Disability categories, as well as Coach of the Year, respectively.